×

Get FREE Assistance for Health Checkup

+91

Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY (“PRIVACY POLICY”) SETS FORTH HOW INDUS HEALTH PLUS PRIVATE LIMITED uses and protects YOUR personal information when YOU AVAIL THE SERVICES PROVIDED BY INDUS HEALTH PLUS PRIVATE LIMITED. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MAY NOT AVAIL THE SERVICES.

  1. INTRODUCTION

    We, Indus Health Plus Pvt. Ltd. (“Indus”; “we”; “us”; “our”) provide genetic testing and preventive health checkup services, in affiliation with our partners (“Services”) to individuals who approach us (“User”, “you”, “your”) for such Services. For the Services, the User shall be required to provide a saliva sample (“Sample”), as per instructions contained in the Saliva Collection Kit (the “Kit”) provided by Indus or adhere to instructions and terms and conditions governed by preventive health checkup packages. For the User’s convenience, we also provide these instructions through a separate call.

    For the provisions of the Services, Indus shall have access to certain confidential and sensitive personal information provided by the User. The User shall remain the owner of such personal information and Indus shall be the custodian of such personal information.

    We are committed to protect such Personal Information (defined below) and have made this Privacy Policy to describe the procedures we adhere to for collecting, using, and disclosing the Personal Information. We recommend you to read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand our approach towards the use of Personal Information.

  2. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

    For availing the Services, the User shall be required to share certain Personal Information with us. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information that can be used to personally identify the User, including but not limited to the User’s name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, age, date of birth, sensitive personal information in relation to the User’s health, medical history/information, biological material and samples containing genetic information (such as saliva samples and blood samples in few cases), , and similar other information that Indus may have access to in the course of providing the Services.

    The User undertakes that the User shall be solely responsible for the authenticity of the Personal Information shared with us. In the event the User is sharing any Personal Information on behalf of a third person, the User represents and warrants that he/she has the necessary authority to share such Personal Information with Indus and Indus shall not be responsible for verifying the same.

  3. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We shall use the Personal Information in the following cases:

    1. to provide the User with the Services.
    2. for creation or development of business intelligence or data analytics in relation to the Services provided by Indus
    3. for internal record keeping.
    4. to comply with our legal or statutory obligations.

    The Personal Information may further be used by Indus or entities permitted by Indus, for purposes including but not limited to further analysis and recommending tests in the future, for quality control purposes or to conduct research, studies or clinical trials and may also be published in journals and presented in conferences and seminars without revealing the Individual’s identity and maintaining confidentiality.

  4. DE-IDENTIFIED/ANONYMIZED DATA

    Before the Samples provided by you are sent to our partner laboratories, we make sure it is de-identified or anonymized i.e. we ensure that such anonymized data does not directly identify you or any specific person.

    We may also use the Personal Information collected, to create aggregate anonymized or de-identified data. We shall own this anonymized and de-identified data. We may use this anonymized data for any purpose including but not limited to research, analytics, and to improve our Services. By availing our Services, you provide us the right to use your Personal Information to create anonymized data and use it for our business purposes.

  5. DISCLOSURES

    Other than as described herein, we do not sell, rent, share, distribute, lease or otherwise provide the User’s Personal Information to third parties, without the User’s prior consent. We may disclose the User’s Personal Information in the following cases:

    • Administrators: We may provide access to the User’s Personal information to any of our authorized administrators for an internal business purpose, who shall be under confidentiality obligations towards the same.

    • Affiliates: We may provide the Personal Information we collect to our affiliates. For example, we may disclose Personal Information to our affiliates in order to respond to the User’s requests for information or the Services.

    • Third parties: We may provide the Personal Information to entities engaged in conducting research or public/private entities for the purposes including but not limited to research, clinical trials and studies. However, such entities are subject to confidentiality restrictions consistent with this Privacy Policy.

    • Service Providers: We may share the User’s Personal Information to the service providers, who are working with us in connection with providing the Services, so long as such service providers are subject to confidentiality restrictions consistent with this Privacy Policy. Our partner laboratories shall only be provided with the Samples along with the barcode. Your Personal Information shall not be shared with our partner laboratories.

    • Merger or Acquisition:We may transfer the User’s Personal Information if we are acquired by/we acquire or merge with another entity or transfer a part of our business, to a third party. Any third party or resultant entity that receives the User’s Personal Information pursuant to a merger, demerger or business transfer shall have the right to continue to use the User’s Personal Information. In the event of such a sale or transfer, we may notify the Users.

       

    • Legal and Regulatory Authorities: We may be required to disclose the User’s Personal Information due to legal or regulatory requirements. In such instances, we reserve the right to disclose the User’s Personal Information as required in order to comply with our legal obligations, including but not limited to complying with court orders, warrants, or discovery requests. We may also disclose the User’s Personal Information to (a) law enforcement officers or others; (b) to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us; (c) to enforce or apply this Privacy Policy or our other policies or agreements; (d) respond to claims that any Personal Information violates the rights of third-parties; (g) or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Indus, or the general public. The User agree and acknowledge that we may not inform the User prior to or after disclosures made according to this section.

    Notwithstanding anything mentioned hereinabove, Indus shall not be responsible for the actions or omissions of the parties (including but not limited to the entities listed above) with whom the Personal Information is shared, nor shall Indus be responsible and/or liable for any additional information the User may chooses to provide directly to any third party.

  6. DATA RETENTION

    We will retain the User’s Personal Information until the user requests in writing for its destruction, however we may continue to retain the de-identified data as long as it is required to be retained for our business purposes. We may also retain and use the User’s Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Subject to this section, we will try to delete/destroy the User’s Personal Information upon reasonable written request for the same. Please note, however, that (i) this shall not entitle a User to any refund of fees paid, (ii) that there might be latency in deleting Personal Information from our servers and (iii) backed-up versions might exist even after deletion.

  7. SECURITY

    TThe User’s Personal Information in digital format is stored on our database which are located at servers hosted by Indus directly or through third party or on cloud. The Samples shall be banked with our lab partners in de-identified form. Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, we cannot warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted as our systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible and we take no liabilities or responsibilities for it. The Users are required to be careful to avoid “phishing” scams, where someone may send the User an e-mail that looks like it is from Indus asking for the User’s personal information.

    We take measures against the theft and destruction of the Samples that you provide to us however, we cannot ensure the safety of the same.

  8. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

    The User expressly understands and agrees that Indus shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data, information, details or other intangible losses (even if Indus has been advised of the possibility of such damages), arising out of this Privacy Policy.

  9. GOVERNING LAWS AND DISPUTES

    This Privacy Policy shall be construed and governed by the laws of India without regard to principles of conflict of laws. Any dispute arising, between the Users and Indus shall be submitted to the arbitration to be conducted in Pune, India in English language, in accordance with the rules of Arbitration and Conciliation Act of 1996, by a sole arbitrator, who shall be appointed by Indus and the award made in pursuance thereof shall be binding on the Users and Indus. The dispute resolution and arbitration process mentioned in this section shall not prohibit parties from approaching the courts for appropriate interim reliefs. Parties further agree that the courts in Pune, India shall have an exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes.

  10. GOVERNING STATUTE

    This Privacy Policy is governed by and is compliant with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011, which is designed to protect any Personal Information provided by you; and other applicable rules and regulations related to privacy.

  11. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

    We may update this Privacy Policy without notice to the User. The Users are encouraged to check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to be aware of the changes made to it.

    This Privacy Policy was last modified on August 2018.

  12. CONTACT US

    Indus understands that the Individual is entitled to receive sufficient information about what is proposed to be done, reliability of the Test, and what will be done with the collected Samples. Please contact Indus at info@indushealthplus.com or 9545622222 for any queries in relation to the Tests. Please note that we shall be recording all calls and maintaining records of all emails for our internal purposes.

Medical Excellence

DNAwise Genetic Package60 Personalized Reports

Provides genetics based recommendations for your personalized health, nutrition and fitness.

Testimonials

Neha Jadhav

Boost your weight loss effort with DNAwise

DNAwise guides health & nutrition, which helped her to lose 8kg weight in 5 months.

Neha Jadhav, Mumbai

Vishal Gomale

Be Wise Choose DNAwise

DNAwise educates about the changes required to be made for good health, nutrition, fitness & guides on checkups required to stay healthy.

Vishal Gomale, Mumbai

Pranali Sawant

Identify and Mitigate health risks in advance with DNAwise and live a happy life

Genetic testing studies an individual to find the basis of traits & Estimate predisposition risk of susceptibility to diseases.

Pranali Sawant, Mumbai

Meeta Tour

Reveal Your Health Secrets With DNAwise

Genetic test report guide her life long wellness. Live a healthy lifestyle.

Meeta Tour, Indore

Abhas Pande

Reset your lifestyle for a long and happy life

Understand his genetic predisposition to disease & helps him to make required lifestyle modifications.

Abhas Pande, Jabalpur

Dr. Kalpana Madhve & Gajendra Madhave

Explore similarities & differences within your family members

DNA wise empowers you to explore similarities & differences within your family members and arms you & your family to live happier and healthier life.

Dr. Kalpana Madhve & Gajendra Madhave, Mumbai

Ram Ratan

Got Personalised Lifestyle

Family Preventive health Check up is just what you need to live happy & healthy DNAwise decodes your genes and empower you to adopt a smart lifestyle.

Ram Ratan, Barwa

Sampat Walunj

DNAwise helped me know my predisposition

Your DNA narrates the complete story of your overall health and wellness. You just have to understand the story to personalize your lifestyle and enhance your quality of life.

Sampat Walunj, Ahamadnagar

Deepak Waykar

Happy to know risk in correct time

DNAwise analyzes your predispositions to diseases and provide genetic based recommendations for personalized Nutrition and Fitness.

Deepak Waykar, Mumbai

Sunil Pande

Key to Happy health

Genetic Testing can tell you your predispositions for Cancer. With DNAwise, you can #PREVENTCANCER by knowing your genetic risks for 5 types of Cancer.

Sunil Pande, Jabalpur

Milind Dhaneshwar

Personalized genetic testing can help you live healthy

To empower you with good health,Indus has introduced a next-generation preventive healthcare service, DNAwise, Personalized genetic testing can help you live healthy.

Milind Dhaneshwar, Indore

Ram Saraf

A good lifestyle leads to good health

A good lifestyle leads to good health. Your annual health checkup and genetic test report equips you with your personal health information and help you to live better and healthy lifestyle.

Ram Saraf, Indore

Asmita Dandekar

Personalize Your Preventive Health Checkups

DNAwise provides a detailed report about your genetic risks on the basis of your DNA which empowers you to plan & personalize your Preventive Health Checkups. Recommendations on the tests & frequency are suggested by our genetic counsellor that helps you to delay.

Asmita Dandekar, Pune

Pramod Deshpande

Personalizing Your Lifestyle and Health

Be in charge of YOUR HEALTH...DNAwise reports your genetic predisposition to diseases & traits. You can achieve your desired good health by personalizing your lifestyle and health.

Pramod Deshpande, Kolhapur

Sangita Bangar

Genetics Based Recommendations

DNAwise introduces you to YOUR most personal SELF .. DNAwise analyzes your predisposition to diseases and provides genetics based recommendations for your personalized.

Sangita Bangar, Mumbai

Somil Jain

One Family, Each Genetically Unique

One Family, Each Genetically Unique … Everyone is genetically unique, hence the requirements of body for Health, Nutrition & fitness also differs from person to person.

Somil Jain, Jabalpur

Prashant Patil

Lifestyle Modifications Can Be Adapted

Genetic predisposition to diseases and disorders is determined at the time of conception. Therefore the earlier you take the test, the more it benefits you. Lifestyle modifications can be adapted at an early age to prevent/delay the onset of a disease.

Prashant Patil, Ratnagiri

Testimonials

Neha Jadhav Play Video
Boost your weight loss effort with DNAwise

Neha Jadhav, Mumbai

Read More...

DNAwise guides health & nutrition, which helped her to lose 8kg weight in 5 months.

Read Less...
Vishal Gomale Play Video
Be Wise Choose DNAwise

Vishal Gomale, Mumbai

Read More...

DNAwise educates about the changes required to be made for good health, nutrition, fitness & guides on checkups required to stay healthy.

Read Less...
Pranali Sawant Play Video
Identify and Mitigate health risks in advance with DNAwise and live a happy life

Pranali Sawant, Mumbai

Read More...

Genetic testing studies an individual to find the basis of traits & Estimate predisposition risk of susceptibility to diseases.

Read Less...
Meeta Tour Play Video
Reveal Your Health Secrets With DNAwise

Meeta Tour, Indore

Read More...

Genetic test report guide her life long wellness. Live a healthy lifestyle.

Read Less...
Abhas Pande Play Video
Reset your lifestyle for a long and happy life

Abhas Pande, Jabalpur

Read More...

Understand his genetic predisposition to disease & helps him to make required lifestyle modifications.

Read Less...
Dr. Kalpana Madhve & Gajendra Madhave Play Video
Explore similarities & differences within your family members

Dr. Kalpana Madhve & Gajendra Madhave, Mumbai

Read More...

DNA wise empowers you to explore similarities & differences within your family members and arms you & your family to live happier and healthier life.

Read Less...
Ram Ratan Play Video
Got Personalised Lifestyle

Ram Ratan, Barwa

Read More...

Family Preventive health Check up is just what you need to live happy & healthy DNAwise decodes your genes and empower you to adopt a smart lifestyle.

Read Less...
Sampat Walunj Play Video
DNAwise helped me know my predisposition

Sampat Walunj, Ahamadnagar

Read More...

Your DNA narrates the complete story of your overall health and wellness. You just have to understand the story to personalize your lifestyle and enhance your quality of life.

Read Less...
Deepak Waykar Play Video
Happy to know risk in correct time

Deepak Waykar, Mumbai

Read More...

DNAwise analyzes your predispositions to diseases and provide genetic based recommendations for personalized Nutrition and Fitness.

Read Less...
Sunil Pande Play Video
Key to Happy health

Sunil Pande, Jabalpur

Read More...

Genetic Testing can tell you your predispositions for Cancer. With DNAwise, you can #PREVENTCANCER by knowing your genetic risks for 5 types of Cancer.

Read Less...
Milind Dhaneshwar Play Video
Personalized genetic testing can help you live healthy

Milind Dhaneshwar, Indore

Read More...

To empower you with good health,Indus has introduced a next-generation preventive healthcare service, DNAwise, Personalized genetic testing can help you live healthy.

Read Less...
Ram Saraf Play Video
A good lifestyle leads to good health

Ram Saraf, Indore

Read More...

A good lifestyle leads to good health. Your annual health checkup and genetic test report equips you with your personal health information and help you to live better and healthy lifestyle.

Read Less...
Asmita Dandekar Play Video
Personalize Your Preventive Health Checkups

Asmita Dandekar, Pune

Read More...

DNAwise provides a detailed report about your genetic risks on the basis of your DNA which empowers you to plan & personalize your Preventive Health Checkups. Recommendations on the tests & frequency are suggested by our genetic counsellor that helps you to delay.

Read Less...
Pramod Deshpande Play Video
Personalizing Your Lifestyle and Health

Pramod Deshpande, Kolhapur

Read More...

Be in charge of YOUR HEALTH...DNAwise reports your genetic predisposition to diseases & traits. You can achieve your desired good health by personalizing your lifestyle and health.

Read Less...
Sangita Bangar Play Video
Genetics Based Recommendations

Sangita Bangar, Mumbai

Read More...

DNAwise introduces you to YOUR most personal SELF .. DNAwise analyzes your predisposition to diseases and provides genetics based recommendations for your personalized.

Read Less...
Somil Jain Play Video
One Family, Each Genetically Unique

Somil Jain, Jabalpur

Read More...

One Family, Each Genetically Unique … Everyone is genetically unique, hence the requirements of body for Health, Nutrition & fitness also differs from person to person.

Read Less...
Prashant Patil Play Video
Lifestyle Modifications Can Be Adapted

Prashant Patil, Ratnagiri

Read More...

Genetic predisposition to diseases and disorders is determined at the time of conception. Therefore the earlier you take the test, the more it benefits you. Lifestyle modifications can be adapted at an early age to prevent/delay the onset of a disease.

Read Less...

We would love to hear from you

Free Download Sample Report

English Marathi
Download Now
payment options - visa, master card, maestro, Net Banking, Paypal, EMI
Scroll to Top
Spin Wheel Offer